Shea Butter

Shea Butter

For generations, dedicated local women have handcrafted this traditional African Golden product, utilising the shea tree's nourishing nuts for both culinary and cosmetic use. This natural butter has gained widespread popularity in the cosmetics industry over the pas decade, serving as a treatment to the time-honoured traditions and power of natural ingredients. 

Main Functions:

  • Anti-ageing 
  • Easily absorbed 
  • Emollient 
  • Moisturising 

Shea butter is a rich source of essential fatty acids, vitamins A and E, as well as antioxidants. When used in its refined form (which is how we use it), it deeply moisturises the hair, leaving it feeling very soft and alive. 

Our Shea Butter origin is East Africa, Kenya.

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.