Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is a tick, clear and odourless liquid derived from a combination of soy and coconut oil. The process of obtaining this product involves hydrolysis, where the oils undergo an extraction process with water at high pressure and temperature. This process causes the chemical bonds to break, allowing the glycerin to separate from the fatty acids and be absorbed by the water. 

The resulting mixture is then distilled to enhance the purity of the vegetable glycerin.

Vegetable glycerin is commonly found in a variety of skincare and hair care products including creams, soaps, moisturisers, conditioners, lotions and shampoos. It's known for its ability to act as an emollient and humectant, which helps to attract and retain moisture. 

Voltar para o blogue

Deixe um comentário

Tenha em atenção que os comentários necessitam de ser aprovados antes de serem publicados.